Olympic Prep Part 1: Country Codes

7:45 PM Arabian Punch Front 0 Comments

Every now and then, I get confused with the Olympic code abbreviations and the country that it actually represents. Here’s a cheat sheet to keep with you til the Olympics.

One thing to keep in mind is that the abbreviation of some countries works with the way we say the name in English, like Russia being RUS and Germany being GER, but some don't follow that, like Spain being ESP (Espana) and Romania being ROU. I put the most popular ones, based on Worlds/Test Event performance followed by the confusing ones.

CountryCountry Code
Top 8
USAUSA
RussiaRUS
ChinaCHN
RomaniaROU
Great BritainGBR
GermanyGER
JapanJPN
AustraliaAUS
9-16
ItalyITA
CanadaCAN
FranceFRA
BrazilBRA
BelgiumBEL
KoreaKOR
SpainESP
NetherlandsNED
Common Confusing Ones
AustriaAUT
BelarusBLR
BelgiumBEL
BulgariaBUL
IrelandIRL
IsraelISR
SlovakiaSVK
SloveniaSLO
SwedenSWE
SwitzerlandSUI






If you were ever confused about gymnasts of Spanish origin and the changes made to their last names, here's what's going on. An athlete, like Jessica Gil Ortiz, is sometimes simply Jessica Gil. In the US, it seems like she's taking out her father's name but she's not! In Spanish/Hispanic names, it goes First Dad Mom. This means that when you drop the "last name," you're still keeping the "family name" (traditional definition) attached.

Jessica Gil OrtizJessica GilCOL
Simona Castro LazoSimona CastroCHI
Yamilet Pena AbreuYamilet PenaDOM
Elsa Garcia Rodriguez Blancas    Elsa GarciaMEX



Check out the others in the series here:
Mixed Group 8 - Laura Svilpaite (LTU), Heem Wei Lim (SIN), Maria Paula Vargas (ESP), Ralitsa Mileva (BUL), Sherine Ahmed El Zeiny (EGY)

Mixed Group 7 - Barbara Gasser (AUT), Jessica Gil Ortiz (COL), Nastassia Marachkouskaya (BLR), Jessica Lopez (VEN), Luiza Galiulina (UZB)

Mixed Group 6 - Jonna Adlerteg (SWE), Vasiliki Millousi (GRE), Valeria Pereyra (ARG), Annika Urvikko (FIN), Heo Seon Mi (KOR)

Mixed Group 5 - Phan Thi Ha Thanh (VIE), Sasa Golob (SLO), Celine Van Gerner (NED), Simona Castro Lazo (CHI), Salma Mahmoud El Said Mohamed (EGY)

Mixed Group 4 - Do Thi Ngan Thuong (VIE), Nataliya Kononenko (UKR), Zoi Mafalda Marques de Lima (POR), Valeriia Maksyuta (ISR)

Mixed Group 3 - Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL), Tina Erceg (CRO), Giulia Steingruber (SUI), Lorena Quinones Moreno (PUR), Maria Homolova (SVK)

Mixed Group 2 - Elsa Garcia (MEX), Julie Croket Gaelle Mys (BEL), Moldir Azimbay (KAZ), Goksu Uctas (TUR), Ana Sofia Gomez Porras (GUA)

Mixed Group 1 - Kristyna Palesova (CZE), Yamilet Pena Abreu (DOM), Hiu Ying Angel Wong (HKG), Dorina Boczogo (HUN)

[Confusing] Country Codes

0 comments :